Privacy policy

This page describes the way this site processes the personal data of the users that visit the site. This statement, pursuant to art. 13 of Leg. Dec. n. 196/2003 – Code as concerns the safeguarding of personal data for those that interact with web services that are accessible via the internet starting from the http://www.ovem.it web site. This statement is provided only for this website and not for any other web sites that the user may visit by way of any links.

The statement also stems from Resolution n. 13 of March 1, 2007 “on internet and email” issued by the Italian Privacy Authority, and from the Recommendation which the European authorities on matters concerning the safeguarding of personal data, who came together in the Group established by art. 29 of directive n. 95/46/CE, adopted on May 17, 2001 to establish certain minimum requirements when collection personal data online. And, particularly, the way, times and nature of the data that those charged with handling such data, the data controller, must provide users when the latter connect up to their websites, regardless of why the connected to the site.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The browsing of this website, implies that data concerning identifiable or identified persons can be processed.

The Data Controller in this case is OVEM S.r.l., with registered office in via L. da Vinci, 6 – 31021 Mogliano Veneto (TV).

LOCATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Any processing as concerns web services on this site take place at the registered offices of OVEM S.r.l. and are only performed by technical staff that is specifically assigned to undertake such processing, or, occasionally by other assigned persons for maintenance purposes.

No datum deriving from the web services is either shared or diffused.

The personal data provided by users that request information material or register with the site’s data bank, are only used with the sole purpose of performing the requested service or services.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Browsing data

The data systems and software procedures in place for the running of this website acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocol use.

This information is not collected to be associated to any identified interested parties, but rather, due to its nature, because it could, after processing and associating with data managed by third parties, enable identifying the users.

In this category of data we find IP addresses or dominion names of the PCs used by users which connect to the site, the URI notation addresses of the requested sources, the request times, the method used to subject the request to the server, the size of the file that is obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc) and other parameters relative to the operating system and to the users’ informatics environment.

This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on site usage and to control its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing has taken place. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of any hypothetical data crimes at the expense of the site: save for this possibility, as things stand, the web contact data does not linger for more than six months.

Data which is willingly provided by users

The optional, explicit or voluntary sending of email to the addresses shown on this site means that the senders’ addresses are then acquired by the site to reply to the requests, as are acquired other personal data included in the message.

Specific synthesis statements will be progressively posted on those web pages which have been earmarked for particular on-demand services.

Cookies

No user personal data is acquired by the site to this end. Cookies are not employed to transmit personal information, nor are any so-called persistent cookies of any type used, meaning user tracking systems.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not memorised persistently on the users’ PCs and disappear once the browser is exited) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (which consist of casual numbers generated by the server) needed to enable safe and efficient browsing of the site.

The so-called session cookies used in this site preclude the use of other data potentially prejudicial data processing techniques for the browsing privacy of users and do not allow any personal identifying user data to be acquired.

Log files and their storing

Log files will be traced for purposes of security, requiring the registering and maintenance of log files and their accessibility by the judiciary police if it so requests.

To this end, access log files are stored for a time frame not exceeding 6 to 12 months.

Any inspections of the accesses will be carried out in gradual manner and in complete respect of the law, particularly of the principles of necessity and proportionality.

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVIDE

Apart from what is specified for browsing data, users are free to provide the personal data appearing on the request forms or indicated in contacts to request registration in the site database or for the sending of information material or other types of communication.

If not provided then requests may be rejected. For purposes of thoroughness please remember that (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to art. 157 of Legs. Dec. n. 196/2003, to check on the processing of personal data. In such cases a reply is obligatory and backed by an administrative fine.

METHOD OF PROCESSING

The personal data are processed with automated tools only for the time that is strictly required to obtain the scope for which they are gathered. Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss, unlawful, improper or unauthorised use of said data.

SCOPE

The data is processed for purposes of carrying our activities and those of the subsidiaries and/or associated companies, especially to:

  • provide services base on web interface (user details registration);
  • provide commercial information related to OVEM S.r.l.’s business activities;
  • provide information on willingly registered users of the site’s data bank (i.e. technicians, installers, etc.);
  • provide information on OVEM S.r.l. training activities;
  • statistical research.

RIGHTS OF THOSE INVOLVED

The parties to whom the personal data refer to have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether their data is being processed, or not, and to know the contents and origin, check their correctness or to request their integration or updating, or their rectification (pursuant to art. 7 of Legisl. Decr. n. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, said subjects have the right to ask that their data be deleted, transformed to anonymous form or blocked, in the event of any violations of law; or to oppose, in any case and for legitimate reasons, that they be processed.

Such requests need to be addressed to the Data Controller: OVEM S.r.l. with registered offices in via L. da Vinci, 6 – 31021 Mogliano Veneto (TV).

Privacy Statement – SENDING OF DATA THROUGH WEBSITE FORMS

We hereby notify users, as per Legisl. Decr. 196/03, that:

  1. providing the data is optional, but failure to do so, will prevent us from providing the requested services;
  2. sending data by clicking the “Send” button constitutes agreement to its processing, for purposes of registering users and activate the requested information and commercial services: registration in the site’s online data bank or sending of requested informative material;
  3. pursuant to art. 130, paragraph 4 of the Privacy Code Legisl. Decr. 196/2006, your email coordinates and any other data you provide us with, depending on the service you have registered for, will be published on the ovem.it internet site, for the sole purpose of informing any users accessing the site, or will be processed by specifically designated data-processing staff, to answer users’ requests;
  4. personal data will be also processed using automated methods by the IT department of OVEM S.r.l. with registered offices in via L. da Vinci, 6 – 31021 Mogliano Veneto (TV) and transferred abroad;
  5. providing the data is optional. Failure to do so, however, will prevent us from proving the requested services.

Each user may exercise the rights pursuant to art 7 of Legisl. Decr. 196/03 (access, correction, cancellation, objection to processing, notifying the purpose of the data processing).

Each communication of request to access the data can be sent by regular mail to the following address: OVEM S.r.l. via L. da Vinci, 6 – 31021 Mogliano Veneto (TV). In the event you agree to said processing of your data, please know that you may object to this at any time, by sending an email specifying this to info@ovem.it, as well as exercise all the rights pursuant to art 7 of Legisl. Decr. n. 196/03 (therein including the rights of access, rectification, updating and cancellation).


Fresatura industriale officina meccanica specializzata - Ovem Srl

Metal milling

OVEM srl is specialized in precision machining on job order.

More info
Tornitura meccanica industriale officina - Ovem Srl

Mechanical Turning

OVEM srl machine workshop is specialized in the production and machining of turned components in ferrous and non-ferrous materials, steel, tempered materials, etc.

More info
Servizi di carpenteria - Ovem Srl

Industrial Mechanical Structural Works

The industrial mechanical structural works represents an important part for subsequent machinin.

More info
Applicazioni speciali - Ovem Srl

Mechanical Applications

OVEM srl is in a position to supply the client with special mechanical applications such as: heat treatments, on surfaces and particular workings.

More info

Ask for information

By means of the following contact form you can require any kind of information relating to machining and services provided by OVEM srl workshop. Just send an email and we’ll answer at soonest. Attention the parts countermarked with an asterisk (*) are compulsory.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We inform you that the data they provide to the operator of this website at the time of compiling the "contact form" (also called a form mail) of the site will be treated in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Code regarding the protection of personal data.

The full privacy policy can be found at the following link.